Privacy Statement

DAVENPORT MARKETING & ADVISORY PRIVACY POLICY

1 Our Commitment
Your privacy is important to us. This document explains how Davenport Marketing & Advisory collects, handles, uses and discloses personal information collected through your use of any of our Services or Website. We regularly review our information handling practices to ensure we comply with our legal obligations including the Privacy Act 1988.

2 Why we collect personal information
We own all information collected by or through use of or access to any of the Services and any Website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this document. We collect information at different times, and for different reasons during the use of or access to Services or a Website and in several different ways. We will only use fair and lawful ways to collect personal information. Sometimes we may need to collect information from third parties.

3 How we collect personal information – direct input by you
In order to use our Services you may be required to provide certain personal information. This information is clearly identified at the point of collection.

4 How we collect personal information – submission by or collection from 3rd parties
We may request third parties to provide or allow access to and collection of information, including personal information that the third parties hold and are authorised or entitled to disclose, directly to us, verbally and in hard copy and electronic records or documents, whether stored in or provided by way of digital storage media, electronic communications, including through a computer or communications interface.

5 How we collect personal information – publicly available information
We may source information, including personal information, from publicly available information sources.

6 How we use your personal information
We may use and disclose your personal information (in whole or in part, and in identifiable and de-identifiable formats) in order to provide any Services, confirmation of personal information held and the fact that a Service has been provided or requested, or in relation to any service that is ancillary or necessary to those Services, including administration, management, account management, verification and auditing of Services and our business, complaints handling, dispute resolution, product and services improvement and development and service support and for marketing (including by third parties, in respect of our Services and other services or products including third party products and services), developmental, research, statistical, analytical, validation and archival purposes (purpose).

For any statistical or other analysis or similar research we will only use de-identified information. We may retain and use all data that is collected during or as a result of any of Services in order to maintain and improve the Services and to validate the integrity, accuracy and consistency of actions, measures, principles, expectations and outcomes underpinning our Services and service standards. This requirement is continuous and ongoing and means that this data is always retained and able to be used by us.

7 How we use your personal information – disclosure to third parties
We will only disclose your personal information to third parties for a purpose and with whom we have entered into an agreement that gives you (or that the law requires to give you) at least the same level of protection to your personal information as we do.

We may enter into agreements with third parties to whom disclosures may be made who are located outside Australia. If this occurs, and it is practicable to do so, we will update this document to provide information, as required by law, about the location of actual or likely recipients of any personal information held and disclosed.

8 How we use your personal information – direct marketing
You consent to use or disclosure by us of your personal information for direct marketing (including direct marketing by third parties), unless you have requested to opt-out of any direct marketing communications.

Any direct marketing campaign by us or on our behalf will provide a method for you to opt-out (if you have not already done so). If you wish to opt-out or you wish to no longer receive direct marketing communications please contact our privacy officer by email.

9 Information access
On written request (and subject to verification of your identity), we will give you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any personal information we hold about you is out of date or inaccurate, we encourage you to let us know, and ask us to correct it

10 Links
Services that are offered online may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy or data handling practices of any sites other than the Websites.

11 Information Security
We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We recommend you notify us if you change your address or contact details as soon as possible. This will help us to maintain your privacy by ensuring that any communications are sent to the correct postal address, email address, or telephone number. This can be done online or by contacting our privacy officer by email.

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose.

12 Changing our approach
We may amend or replace this document at any time in accordance with the law and our commercial interests. We will give notice on the Website and will post the amended or replaced document on the Website. Please visit our Website regularly to check for updates or amendments to or replacement of this document.

13 If you are not happy
If you feel we are not complying with this document or our obligations in relation to your personal information, please contact our privacy officer by email We will do our best to resolve as quickly as possible any issue or complaint that you notify us of in writing. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

t: 1300 363 992
m: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
e: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
w: oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page

14 Our contact details The Privacy Officer Davenport Marketing & Advisory
11 Bungaloe Ave
Balgowlah Heights
NSW 2093
julia@davenportmarketingandadvisory.com.au

15 Definitions